NY I84613 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a switch assembly from Thailand Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the switch assembly, identified as item A15814, consists of a plastic housing containing a switch, and connector. A printed circuit board is contained within the housing. In operation, the switch assembly is used to lower and raise individual windows in an automobile. The applicable subheading for the switch assembly, item A15814, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8537.10.9070, HTS, which are products of Thailand, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division