NY I84607 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a switch assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the switch assembly, identified as item A06075, consists of a number of switches mounted to a base containing a printed circuit board and a connector. It is located on the driver’s door in an automobile and is used to raise and lower the windows. The applicable subheading for the switch assembly, item A06075, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division