NY I84606 August 21, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a headlight/directional switch assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the switch assembly, identified as item F23522-03, is a headlight/directional switch mounted on the steering column of a motor vehicle. It consists of a single lever affixed to a base with two electrical connectors. Depending on which way it is moved, the user can control the headlights and engage the directional signal. The applicable subheading for the windshield wiper switch assembly, item F23522-03, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division