NY I84605 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I84605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.40.2000 Ms. Lisa Holland Customs Compliance Manager Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Suites A-D Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of an LED from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weastec Inc. The merchandise is described in your letter as a light emitting diode (LED). It is used in automobiles and used to illuminate the power window switch. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office, along with a schematic of the merchandise in Japanese, and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the LED will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Light-emitting diodes (LED’s).” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division