NY I84604 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a jack assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and technical information, the jack assembly, identified as item A17706-06, is a multi-port electrical jack that is designed to accept plugs for various entertainment accessories in an automobile. It consists of a plastic housing with six ports, and also contains three dials to control volume. A printed circuit board is located within the plastic housing, and there is a plug built into the rear of the assembly for connection to the electrical system of the automobile. The applicable subheading for the jack assembly, item A17706-06 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division