NY I84603 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a windshield wiper switch assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the switch assembly, identified as item F23528-02, is a wiper switch mounted on the steering column of a motor vehicle. It consists of a single lever affixed to a base with two electrical connectors. Depending on which way it is toggled, the user can control the speed of the windshield wipers and also engage the washer fluid pump to spray cleaner onto the windshield. The applicable subheading for the windshield wiper switch assembly, item F23528-02, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division