NY I84593 August 15, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 I84593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8511.90.6040 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Suites A-D Columbus, Ohio 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a Core Comp from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling o behalf of your client Weastec Inc. You submitted a sample of a Core Comp, Part F07660. You state that this part is used in Honda automobiles. This item is a laminated core that goes into the ignition coil and acts as a voltage solenoid to store energy. You propose that the Core Comp should be classified under HTS 7326.90.8510, which provides for laminated goods of two or more sheets of iron or steel; dutiable at 2.9% ad valorem. We disagree with your proposed classification. The applicable subheading for the Core Comp will be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines (for example, ignition magnetos, magneto-dynamos, ignition coils, spark plugs and glow plugs, starter motors): generators (for example dynamos, alternators) and cut-outs of a kind used in conjunction with such engines; parts thereof: Parts: Other parts…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division