NY I84574 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I84574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1050 Mr. John Cammarano General Shipping Company, Inc. 473 Broadway, Suite #408 Bayonne, NJ 07002 RE: The tariff classification of a food product from Italy. Dear Mr. Cammarano: In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of Orlando Food Sales, Maywood, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Baba al Grand Marnier consists of baba (baked, mushroom-shaped biscuits), made from flour, eggs, vegetable margarine, sugar, yeast, salt, and honey, in a liquid solution of liqueur, hydroalcoholic solution, brandy, sugar, glucose syrup, Grand Marnier, natural flavors, and coloring. The product is put up for retail sale in glass jars containing 370 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Baba in Grand Marnier will be 1905.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products, and puddings, whether or not containing chocolate, fruit, nuts or confectionery… other…pastries, cakes and similar sweet baked products. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF). You may contact the BATF at: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W. Washington, D.C. 20226 Tel# 202-927-8110 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division