NY I84571 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:231 I84571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090 Mr. John Cammarano General Shipping Company, Inc. 473 Broadway, Suite #408 Bayonne, NJ 07002 RE: The tariff classification of preserved chestnuts from Italy. Dear Mr. Cammarano: In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of Orlando Food Sales, Maywood, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Marrons in Armagnac Janneau consist of chestnuts in a liquid medium of hydro alcoholic solution, sugar, glucose syrup, Armagnac Janneau, natural flavorings, and coloring. The chestnuts are put up for retail sale in a glass jar with a wood top containing 440 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Marrons in Armagnac Janneau will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together…other, including mixtures…other…other. The rate of duty will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF). You may contact the BATF at: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W. Washington, D.C. 20226 Tel# 202-927-8110 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division