NY I84568 August 15, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I84568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil IKEA 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated July 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as “TQE” bear rug, is a plush animal rug. The rug is a full-figured depiction of a bear with a head, legs and paws. The top surface is made from an 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent polyester knit pile fabric backed with a non-woven fabric. The rug measures approximately 25 x 50 inches. The stomach portion of the item has a zipper opening and a removable cushion. The cushion has a polyester shell and is stuffed with polypropylene beads. The rug is designed to be used on the floor as a floor covering. It is not considered a toy. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division