NY I84528 August 23, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I84528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6216.00.5820 Mr. Charles Riley John A. Steer, Inc. 43 Park Place New York, New York 10007 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated July 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tag-It Solutions. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 130000 is a glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of leather. The backside shell of the glove is constructed of a knitted fabric with a lining made of a substantially foam coated knitted fabric. Thick foam overlays are sewn-on the outer surface of the backside fingers and knuckle area. Leather reinforcements cover three quarters of the outer thumb extending over the palmside thumb, and also cover the center of the palm. The glove also features a heavily elasticized wristband with a tab closure which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, knitted fabric fourchettes, and “Tuner Wear” displayed on the backside knuckle area and wristband. The cumulation of features on the glove shows design for use in the sport of motorcross. Style 110000 is a work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside shell of the glove is constructed of a knitted fabric with a lining made of a foam coated knitted fabric. Leather reinforcements cover three of the backside fingertips, the outer side of the backside forefinger, and the upper portion of the inner thumb. The glove also features a heavily elasticized wristband with a tab closure which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, leather fourchettes, and “Tuner Wear Gloves” is printed on the glove backside. The applicable subheading for style 130000 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 110000 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. Style 110000 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan within textile category designation 631 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brain Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division