NY I84443 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Rd. Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a headband and a wristband from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated July 22, 2002, on behalf of Genexus International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a headband, style number 7219034 and a wristband, style number 001. They are used to absorb perspiration. The headband and wristband are made of 70 percent cotton/15 percent nylon/15 percent spandex knit terry cloth fabric. The applicable subheading for the headband and wristband will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division