NY I84419 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 I84419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, L.L.P. Counselors At Law One Astor Place, 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of “Inspirational Shadow Box” -#PP252429, from Canada Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 19, 2002, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., New York City, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was provided, which will be returned, as requested. The article is a wood-framed, glass-covered picture produced in Canada from predominantly Canadian components. Specifically, it consists of a lithograph print of a butterfly in a floral background, permanently set in a wood frame. The frame measures approximately 9.125” wide by 11.125” high by 1.5” deep, and is sealed with a clear glass pane that bears a scripture passage from the King James Version of the Holy Bible’s Book of Ecclesiastes. The lithograph is laminated onto paperboard and measures approximately 1.1 mm in thickness. The print originates in the U.S.; the balance of the materials are of Canadian origin. The text on the glass pane is: “To everything there is a season, and a time to every purpose under heaven. [Ecclesiastes 3:1]” The process of imprinting this text is believed to be via a decal or silk-screening. The applicable subheading for the “Inspirational Shadow Box” -#PP252429 will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division