NY I84406 August 2, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I84406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5080 Mr. Dennis McCarthy c/o Trans Overseas Corporation PO Box 42494 Detroit, MI 48242 RE: The tariff classification of fuel joints for automotive engines from Japan. Dear Mr. McCarthy: In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of Dexter Fastener Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request. The articles in question are identified by you as fuel joints and designated by you as part numbers M8013B, M8014B, XM8004, XM8005 and M8023A. You state that these fuel joints will be used solely for Honda automotive engines and used as a fuel line connector. The fuel joint is described as a solid steel machined part used for connecting fuel line components. The joint is connected to the fuel line by steel tubing brazed to a connector. The fuel joint connects the metal fuel hose to the engine intake manifold and the fuel rail. The applicable subheading for the fuel joints for automotive engines will be 8409.91.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704… other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division