NY I84383 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I84383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.1000 Ms. Wendy S. Himebaugh Federal-Mogul Corporation 26555 Northwestern Highway Southfield, Michigan 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a woven fiberglass article from England Dear Ms. Himebaugh: In your letter dated July 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “ReflexWrap® 1460”, is a flexible, self-wrapping reflective sleeve that is composed of a woven fiberglass base fabric and a lamination of aluminum foil. You indicated in your letter that this product is designed to provide thermal protection from both radiant and convective heat. The applicable subheading for the woven fiberglass article will be 7019.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics)(con.): other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division