NY I84364 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 I84364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 9610.00.0000; 3919.90.5060; 6307.90.9889; 4820.10.2020 Ms. Tina Hogoboom Colorbok, Inc. P.O. Box 188 Dexter, Michigan 48130 RE: The tariff classification of various articles from China Dear Ms. Hogoboom: In your letter dated June 27, 2002 (received in this office July 19, 2002) you requested a tariff classification ruling for five (5) articles to be imported from China. Samples were provided, which will be retained for reference. Item # 12131 2 GRRRLS Magnetic Mirror, measures 6” x 6” x ½”, is a PVC mirror mounted in coated paperboard, with a magnet strip on the back, to hang in a child’s locker. The applicable subheading for Item # 12131, etc., will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain specified) household articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Item # 12245 2GRRRLS Magnetic Dry Erase Board, measures 5” x 7”. Foam covered by laminated paperboard with a dry eraser marker. The applicable subheading for Item # 12245, etc., will be 9610.00.0000, HTS, which provides for: Slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Item # 17409 Girl’tude Sticker, measures 8 1/” x 4”. It is a flat shape of plastic, self-adhesive, mounted on a piece of “release paper”. The applicable subheading for Item # 17409, etc., will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for: Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strips and other flat shapes of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Item # 17392 Princess University Locker Organizer is described as vinyl trimmed in nylon. It has a “Velcro” ® closure, PVC mirror, plastic & mesh netting pockets. It measures 9” x 22” when opened. It is designed to hang in a child’s locker. The applicable subheading for Item # 17392, etc., will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain specified articles) made-up articles (of textile material). The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. (There are no quota or visa requirements.) Item #12470 Barbara Olsen Chef Weekly Calender Shopping List, is a pad of 60 printed paper pages. Each page is printed with the heading, “It’s Worth the Thyme”, and with the names of the days of the week, Monday through Sunday, each name followed by a small space for the notation of a food, presumably a “diet” food, to be purchased. (The packaging is labeled “Die-eat” Magnetic Weekly Calender.) There are two (2) magnetic strips attached to the back of the pad. The applicable subheading for Item #12470, etc., will be 4820.10.2020, HTS, which provides for: Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles (of paper or paperboard). The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division