NY I84352 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I84352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060, 6116.93.8800 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of mosquito pants and gloves from Canada. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, on behalf of Helly Hansen Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are Styles 774555-21208-8 Bug Beater ® Olive Mesh Pants - Adult, 774555-60602-1 Bug Me Not ® Mesh Gloves - olive mesh, and 774555-11808-3 Bug Me Not ® Mossy Oak Camo Mesh Pants - Adult. All three styles are constructed of 100% polyester warp knit mesh fabric. All items are sold in a mesh pouch, in which the item is stored when not in use. The merchandise protects against biting insects. The pants are designed to be worn over other garments. Style 774555-21208-8 Bug Eater® Olive Mesh Pants - Adult features a heavy-duty elasticized waist and ankles. Style 774555-60602-1 Mug Me Not Mesh Gloves - olive mesh are ¾ fingered gloves with a fully elasticized wrist. Style 774555-11808-3 BMN Mossy Oak Camo Mesh Pants - Adult features a heavy-duty elasticized waist and rib knit ankles. The applicable subheading for the pants, Styles 774555-21208-8 Bug Eater® Olive Mesh Pants - Adult and 774555-11808-3 Bug Me Not ® Mossy Oak Camo Mesh Pants - Adult will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’.” The general rate of duty is 15.1 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 774555-60602-1 Bug Me Not ® Mesh Gloves - olive mesh will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes.” The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. Products of Canada are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The question of classification for the a Style 774555-00401 mosquito head net (Control Number NY I84021) is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division