NY I84336 August 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I84336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jumper from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #WN65364, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the neck and shoulder to the ankle, and features a round neckline in front, a high waistline, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #WN65364 will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. The jumper, Style #WN65364, falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Macau is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division