NY I84299 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 6212.90.0030; 3924.90.5500 Ms. Rebecca Bowers Syndicate Sales, Inc. 2025 N. Wabash St P.O. Box 756 Kokomo, IN 46903-0756 RE: The tariff classification of a ring pillow, flower girl basket and a garter from China or Mexico. Dear Ms. Bowers: In your letter dated July 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples were previously submitted with your letter of March 22. They were a ring pillow, flower girl basket and a garter. The ring pillow is made of an outershell of man-made woven textile fabric with polyester filling. The flower girl basket is constructed of a plastic base covered on the external side with man-made woven textile fabric. Between the textile fabric and the plastic base is polyester filling. The garter is designed to be worn around the legs or arms. It is constructed of lace-like fabric sewn around a man-made woven textile fabric covered elasticized band. It is decorated with ribbons tied into a bow and beads. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the ring pillow will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flower girl basket will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for . . . other household articles . . . of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the garter will be 6212.90.0030, HTS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. There are no visa requirements or quota restrictions for merchandise classified in any of these provisions if imported from China or Mexico. We note that your original letter did not inquire about this information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Regarding the samples you have included with the current letter, we are returning them because we request that ruling requests be limited to no more than five (5) items. We suggest that you resubmit your request by sending in the textile items separate from the non-textile items. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division