NY I84295 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I84295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020; 6111.20.6040 Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated July 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GL57474, an unlined garment, manufactured from knitted velour fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a rib-knitted waistband and rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment in sizes for girls larger than for infants will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104; and for the garment in infants’ sizes will be 6111.20.6040, which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other . The duty rates will be 16.1 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. In sizing for girls larger than for infants the garment falls within textile category designation 335 and in sizing for infants within 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division