NY I84293 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I84293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2500; 2932.99.7000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653 RE: The tariff classification of 6'-Amino-3',4'-(methylenedioxy)-acetophenone, CAS # 28657-75-2, imported in bulk form, from Belgium and 4-Fluorophenylhydrazine HCl, CAS # 823-85-8, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated July 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4-Fluorophenylhydrazine HCL is an aromatic derivative of hydrazine indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. 6'-Amino-3',4'-(methylenedioxy)-acetophenone, also known as 1-(6-Amino-1,3-Benzodioxol-5-yl)-Ethanone, is a heterocyclic compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 4-Fluorophenylhydrazine will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 6’-Amino-3’,4’-(methylenedioxy)-acetophenone will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division