NY I84267 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2010 Mr. Nauman Mazhar Daffodil Apparel 1209 Dressage Ridge Conyers, GA 30013 RE: The tariff classification of bib and brace overall shorts from Pakistan Dear Mr. Mazhar: In your letter received July 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of men’s bib and brace overalls which do not extend below the knee. The garment is labeled with a fiber content of 100 percent cotton. You state the garment will be made in Pakistan. The garment features a buttoned bib front with straps that cross over the shoulders and are permanently affixed to the back waistband, a buttoned waistband with a zippered front fly, two front pockets, a large interior front watch pocket, two back patch pockets, two back tool pockets and a fabric loop which is usually used to hold a hammer or other headed tool. The garment is fashioned in a style known as “carpenter’s pants”. However, in this case, the hemmed legs do not extend past the knees. The applicable subheading for the overall shorts will be 6203.42.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division