NY I84225 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I84225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Andrea Holtan Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from Egypt. Dear Ms. Holtan: In your letter dated July 18, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a beach towel. It is made from a 100 percent cotton jacquard woven terry fabric. The bright multi-colored towel features a complex fish, seahorse and shellfish design. The terry loops are sheared on one side. All four edges of the towel are hemmed and it measures approximately 39.5 x 72 inches. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the beach towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division