NY I84207 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wallet. The sample submitted is identified as style #40327. The item is a bifold type wallet measuring approximately 5”(W) x 4 ½”(H) x 1 ½”(D). The wallet has two compartments. One side is designed with a billfold section, ID holder and slots to contain credit cards. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The other side is designed with a full-width divided gusseted compartment for coins and/or other related items. This compartment is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the wallet. The wallet is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division