NY I84205 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cathy Lam Asian Jade Customs Brokerage Bldg. 80, Rm. 204 JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a book cover from China. Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated July 5, 2002, on behalf of Centis Consumer Products Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are book covers. The book covers are made of man-made spandex knit fabric panel. Two of the panel’s ends are folded inward and sewn to features sleeves at either end into which a book can be slipped. In closed position the book covers measure approximately 6-3/4” x 6-1/8” and 11-1/4” x 10-1/4.” The applicable subheading for the book covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time merchandise classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from China, is not subject to any quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division