NY I84184 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 9503.41.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of novelty tote bags and a stuffed toy animal from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated July 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for novelty tote bags and a stuffed toy animal. The samples submitted are identified as the “Tigger Halloween Treat Bag” and “Bo Peep Lamb Bag”. The items are novelty tote bags made up of man-made textile materials designed to contain personal effects. The “Tigger Halloween Treat Bag” features a removable stuffed toy tiger of plush man-made fiber textile material. The useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability are greater than any play or decorative value the items may have. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy tiger will be 9503.41.0000, HTS, which provides for toys representing animals and other non-human creatures… parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division