NY I84168 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I84168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2028 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ trousers from Mexico, Honduras, Haiti, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated July 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style K250, is a pair of loose-fitting, wide-legged trousers onto the rib-knitted waistband of which a bow is sewn, which will be manufactured from jersey fabric of either 100% cotton or of 90% cotton/10% polyester. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…, knitted…, of cotton, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 15.3 per cent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico, Honduras, Haiti, or the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division