NY I84165 August 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I84165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6212.10.9020 Mr. Stephen Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere and panty from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated July 11, 2002, on behalf of Silver Antelope, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8606, is a sequined soft bra constructed from knit man-made fiber. The garment features lined triangular shaped cups, elasticized halter straps and an elasticized bottom strap. A matching thong styled bikini panty features three elasticized straps that connect the front and back on either side. The applicable subheading for style 8606 bra will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The panty falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division