NY I84099 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I84099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Mr. Asi Rayn Shanghal Ltd. 227 S. Robertson Blvd Beverly Hills, CA 90211 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical actuator from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rayn: In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Stingpro 2-wire actuator. The actuator is described as a “device for controlling the vehicle’s proper non-electrical door locks.” A physical examination of the actuator showed that it consists of a gear motor and a shaft in a housing. The sample was destroyed during this examination and will not be returned. We assume from the appearance of the motor, that is operates at 18.65 W or less. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, DC, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division