NY I84090 July 23, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I84090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated July 16, 2002, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is called the Capezio Key Pendant (item number BMI P007). It consists of a steel split ring attached to a steel ornament that is connected to a 25-inch steel ball chain. Although your letter indicates that the chain and ornament are made of brass, it is our opinion that they are steel since both components attract a magnet. The ornament is a plate measuring approximately 1.25 inches by .75 inch. It is engraved with the words, “commitment, achievement, performance, excellence, zeal, inspiration, ovation”. The Capezio Key Pendant is designed to be worn around the neck and hold a key on the split ring. The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division