NY I84072 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1007 Mr. Derek Stern CP Group 60 Church Street, 3rd Floor Bristol, RI 02809 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from Thailand Dear Mr. Stern: In your letter dated July 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted garment is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric. The T-shirt features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves: and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the submitted garment will be 6109.90.1007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials of man-made fibers: T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division