NY I84062 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:MM:101 I84062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4011.62.0000 Ms. Brenda Phillips Sparrow Panalpina, Inc. 3140 Yorkmont Road, Suite 600 Charlotte, North Carolina 28208 RE: The tariff classification of an Industrial Tire from Taiwan, China, and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Sparrow: In your letter dated July 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Industrial Tires Ltd. You submitted a brochure depicting a pneumatic tire intended for industrial use. It has a herringbone tread and its rim size does not exceed 61 cm. The brochure states that the tire is the “702 SSL Eagle” for “Skid Steer Loader Service.” The applicable subheading for the Industrial tire will be 4011.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for New pneumatic tires of rubber: Other, having a “herring-bone” or similar tread: Of a kind used on construction or industrial handling vehicles and machines and having a rim size not exceeding 61 cm. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division