NY I83993 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I83993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted carrying case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fitted carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as model #F432/405. The item is a fitted carrying case designed to contain a first aid kit. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric. The interior is fabric lined and features four divided pockets of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting on one wall and a full width divided compartment on the opposite wall, which is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. It has a full zipper opening that allows the bag to be flat when in an opened position. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division