NY I83992 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I83992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of gift tags (paper labels) from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated June 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item #979903, “112-Count Peel ‘n Stick Gift Tags,” was submitted for our examination. It is a retail package containing an assortment of 1-1/8” x 2-5/8” pressure-sensitive paper labels mounted on rectangular sheets of release paper. Each label is printed with a Christmas/winter design, accompanied by the words “To” and “From,” followed by spaces for the entry of names. The printing appears to have been done by a lithographic process. The applicable subheading for the gift tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division