NY I83989 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea Wholesale 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a “Brana Storage Box” from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated June 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Brana Storage Box,” article number 80045561. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create the box. Sewn into the side and bottom panels is a fiberboard sheeting material. It features a top zipper closure. The bottom is held closed with hook and loop fasteners. The box is designed to collapse when not in use. The applicable subheading for the “Brana Storage Box” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division