NY I83966 July 15, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I83966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Ralph Saunders Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of a deodorizer from Canada. Dear Mr. Saunders: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of ATB Industries, Ltd. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an electric room deodorizer. The unit consists of the plastic housing, metal prongs and the ceramic heating resistor. The deodorizer strips are not included. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division