NY I83956 July 30, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I83956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. George Zaharatos Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Ave. New York, NY 10017-3984 RE: The tariff classification of Ionpure from Japan. Dear Mr. Zaharatos: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ionpure which you have stated is an inorganic anti-microbial material made in the form of a soluble-type glass. The chemical composition is as follows: polyamide (PA6), glass powder, and a dispersing agent. You also state that the product will be imported in cylindrical pellet form. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division