NY I83897 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I83897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071; 6209.20.5050 Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear for infants’ and girls’ wear from India Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated July 1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GL52131 is an unlined garment, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, by a buttoned waistband, and by a shirt-type collar. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment in sizing for infants will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and in sizing for larger girls will be 6202.92.2071, which provides for …girls’…windbreakers and similar articles…, other than those of heading 6204, …, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’.The duty rates will be 9.4 and 9 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The garment falls within textile category designation 239 in infants’ sizes and within 335 in girls’ sizes. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division