NY I83869 August 1, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I83869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Demetrius D. Jones Yusen Global Logistics 5074 Southbridge Parkway College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a membrane switch from Thailand Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated June 21, 2002, on behalf of Fujikura America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the membrane switch consists of a flexible printed circuit board incorporating a number of push button type switches and a ribbon connector. One of the samples also includes the template that is used over the switches when the membrane switch is eventually incorporated into the control panel of a microwave oven. The applicable subheading for the membrane switch will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8537.10.9070, HTS, which are products of Thailand, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division