NY I83836 July 8, 2002 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I83836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.31.0049; 1905.32.0049 Ms. Ellen DiLapi Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of baked products from Indonesia Dear Ms. DiLapi: In your letter dated June 28, 2002, on behalf of Christin Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, submitted with your letter, were received in damaged condition and were discarded. Nissin brand Family Cookies are butter cookies, in a variety of shapes, packed in a flimsy, clear plastic tray inside a metallized plastic bag containing 240 grams, net weight. McVolf brand Wafer Stick, chocolate flavor, is a thin baked wafer rolled into the shape of a tube approximately 4¼ inches long with an inner diameter of approximately ¼-inch. The wafers are packed in a flimsy plastic tray in a sealed, metallized plastic pouch, inside a cardboard box, net weight 50 grams. The applicable subheading for the Family Cookies will be 1905.31.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Wafer Stick will be 1905.32.0049, HTS, which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…waffles and wafers…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division