NY I83743 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I83743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Co., Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a baseball-style cap from China. Dear Mr. Cecil: In your letter dated June 14, 2002, on behalf of Premium Works, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baseball-style cap composed of a non-woven polypropylene textile fabric. You suggest classification as plastic headgear, however non-woven polypropylene is considered a textile fabric of heading 5603. The applicable subheading for the baseball cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 19.4 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. The baseball cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division