NY I83736 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of SBL International Group Inc., New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 02F441, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with two button closures, two inset pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from shoulder to the calf area. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division