NY I83709 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I83709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095; 9615.19.6000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of an electric hair braider and accessory pack from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are the Model QB4 Quick Braid Styling Kit and Model QB4RP Styling Kit Replacement Pack. The Quick Braid Styling Kit is a battery-operated hair care appliance. It contains a motor that powers a rotating head to braid hair. The kit also includes 2 AA batteries, 40 rubber bands, 40 beads, 9 ribbons, 3 hair clips, 1 comb, and a small plastic storage pouch to hold the beads and rubber bands. The Quick Braid Styling Kit Replacement Pack will be sold separately. It contains 40 beads, 40 rubber bands, 9 ribbons, and 3 hair clips. The applicable subheading for the Quick Braid Styling Kit will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, and parts thereof, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Styling Kit Replacement Pack will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division