NY I83645 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I83645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Eccentric Stud from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated June 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and an illustration from your electronic parts catalog that is stated as an “Eccentric Bolt”. You state that you feel that “Eccentric Bolt” is a misnomer and that “Eccentric Stud” more clearly describes the part in question. The part is made of steel. It is approximately 5½” in total length, offset in the center and threaded on each end by approximately ¾”. The function of the Eccentric Stud is to attach the Track Control Arm to a Mounting. The Control Arm is a suspension system component. The applicable subheading for the Eccentric Stud will be 8708.99.7060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division