NY I83630 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kathy Little Little Awards Custom Pins 25 Fernwood Drive Taylors, SC 29687 RE: The tariff classification of a patch from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Little: In your letter dated June 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Sample submitted is an oval shaped patch. It is made of a woven textile fabric panel with interlocking stitches around the edges. You stated that the article will be imported with a PVC material backing. It measures approximately 3” x 2”. The applicable subheading for the patch will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division