NY I83629 July 17, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I83629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065 Mr. Harold Averill Corrigan Dispatch Company 1350 Cheers Blvd. Brownsville, TX 78523-3610 RE: The tariff classification of sensor switches from Mexico Dear Mr. Averill: In your letter dated June 11, 2002, on behalf of Airpax Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the switches, described as thermal sensing products, operate based upon a change in temperature. In response to that change, an electrical circuit is activated and various follow-up actions can take place. The items in question are identified as Series 6601, 6701, 5003, 5004 and 4100. The applicable subheading for the sensor switches will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other switches: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division