NY I83589 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of D-(-)-Amethopterin (CAS-51865-79-3), imported in bulk form, from Denmark Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, the subject product, D-(-)-Amethopterin, is intended for use as a “pharmaceutical intermediate.” The applicable subheading for D-(-)-Amethopterin, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. Note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division