NY I83565 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 David Kwok C/o Merchandise Department Biolab International Incorporated 130 Denison Street Markham, Ontario Canada L3R 1B6 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated July 9th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are reusable toiletry bags of clear PVC plastic sheeting. The first bag measures approximately 7 ½”H x 7 ½”W x 3 ¼”D. It is secured by means of a top zippered enclosure and features two nylon webbed carrying straps. The second bag is cylindrical –shaped and stands approximately 12”H and has a round base that measures approximately 5” in diameter. The top of this bag is trimmed with an approximately 2 ½” wide band of satin and is secured by a braided drawstring. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division