NY I83546 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Matthew McDonagh King Menus Apparel 125 West Taylor Avenue Meridian, Idaho 83642 RE: The tariff classification of chef’s coats from Pakistan. Dear Mr. McDonagh: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Style 3302-C13 is an uni-sex Chef’s coat made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The double breasted garment features a double row of five black buttons, a black mandarin collar, long sleeves with a fold up cuffs, a pocket on the left sleeve and a hemmed bottom. Style 3302-C14 is an uni-sex Chef’s coat made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The double breasted garment features a double row of five white knot buttons, a mandarin collar, long sleeves, black piping around the collar, cuffs and front opening of garment, a pocket on the left sleeve and a hemmed bottom. Style 3302-C15 is an uni-sex Chef’s coat made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The double breasted garment features a double row of five white buttons, a mandarin collar, long sleeves, a pocket on the left sleeve, a pocket on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 3302-C13, 3302-C14 and 3302-C15 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division