NY I83522 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Singapore. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated July 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3k1805 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, mesh fabric. The shorts are fully lined and feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 3k1805 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 3k1805 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division